Sunday, August 28, 2011

August Goodies

Here are a few of the things I've picked up this month. My birthday was on the 26th but it was so uneventful its not even worth talking about it. Turning 22 wasn't as great as I thought it would have been when I was younger. But maybe I've yet to experience true happiness, or maybe I've just got the birthday blues. Who knows... either way I can tell you a valuable lesson Ive learned on my birthday..not everyone is who they say they are. Meaning that the people who calls themselves your friends arent always really your friends, these days it seems like no one is a real friend anymore. I guess I tried to fill this nagging void with "things", so I make lists of all the things I want then when I get them...then what? nothing happens. So I guess what I'm trying to say is that money cant buy you friends or happiness, but it can buy you a whole hell of alot of pretty things.


Thursday, August 25, 2011

What's In My Bag: Summer Edition

H&M purse (only $7), Misfits coin pouch, HelloKitty mini notebook, Bath&Body Works Carried Away Lotion, Rimmel lipgloss,Water Babies sunscreen stick, Thrifted blue pyramid bracelet, Sally Hansen HD nailpolish in Byte, EOS Cucumber melon hand cream, Secret expressions deodorant, random Mac pigment, Rimmel waterproof eyeliner, Forever21 wallet, Avon cucumber hand sanitizer, Amoeba Records business card.

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Hipster Cactus.

  Granny Vest- Thrifted (only $1) / shorts-DIY / shoes-thrifted but my moms / nerd glasses-gift from my friend/accesories- all thrifted

Have you ever had a moment when you think your dressed all quirky and cute then
you look back on it saying "WTF Was I Thinking?!"
I look like a total hipster douche-nozzle.
Yeaaaa not wearin that again! Lol ☺ have you ever had a hipster moment?


Monday, August 15, 2011

Denim & Leopard

                       thrifted denim top/leopard shorts-papaya/shoes-my moms/H&M purse/Friends hat and sunglasses

Today I wore this and I semi regret wearing this denim shirt because I was boiling alive! this heat makes you not want to go anywhere that doesn't have a/c. Anyway I went to Barnsdall Art park with Jake and they always have the organic farmers market here but its kind of expensive so I just skip it, but they do have awesome pupusas (for those of you who dont know pupusas are handamde tortillas with cheese and or meat and beans inside) their made by a Salvadorian lady who knows her stuff! Did you guys know I'm half Salvadorian? I dont think I've ever mentioned it...hmm..anyway my other half is Puerto-Rican, which is why I'm so dark LOL! Anywho check out this park in Hollywood/Los Feliz Area if your ever in LA it has amazing views if you go to the top of the hill. There's also a musuem and a sculpture garden, its discreet and a nice place for the kids to run around-if you have any! haha


Saturday, August 13, 2011

Retro Alaia


             Bustier-recycled from my friend/ BodyCon Floral Skirt-forever21/ Shoes-my moms/ Sunglasses- a friends

Hi. So when shooting this with Michelle the other day she told me I reminded her of an 80's Azzedine Alaia model. I think thats one of the best compliments EVER! If you dont know who Alaia is he's an extremely inspiring couture designer who's impecable clothes have graced the likes of Michelle Obama, Madonna,Victoria Beckham, Miley cyrus and countless others. He's known for his moniker "the king of cling" because of the body-con styles of clothing. For those of you who've seen the 90's movie "CLUELESS" -one of my faves- remember the scene when she gets mugged and the guy tells her to get on the ground, shes like" oh no this is an Alaia!" referring to her tight red dress. Anyway this goes to show you you can dress cool without having to be a millionaire to afford it.

Xoxo- EVEE

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Secret Garden

              Charlotte Russe lace cami/ my friend's hat/ thrifted shoes/ orange lipstick with Revlon Coral Reef lipgloss

Here's a little surprise post YAY! I shot this in my secret garden (not my ladyparts lol >_<) but more like this quasi backyard. I hadn't been there in years! not since I used to smoke pot there before class in the mornings-it gave a whole new meaning to the word "Highschool" -ZING!!!! HAHA anywhoville today was chill Michelle (my photographer/ homie) and I went to the farmers market and discovered this weird fruit called dinosaur something-i forget the other fancy word-but it's a type of organic apricot,they taste really weird but good. Then we had to balance all that organic fruit with some preservatives(as part of any balanced diet of course!) so we went to Wendy's to eat some dollar menu shtuff cuz we ballin like that! inside tumblr joke ;) We managed to snap a couple of shots and all in all it was fun hanging out and being normal again. Anyway how was your day?
 Expect more fashion posts coming soon! 


Friday, August 5, 2011


Considering that my last post was about all the colors I've dyed my hair its only appropriate I show you how its this big trend with celebrities too now. From Katy Perry to Kate Bosworth, Jessie J and even Lauren Conrad<---who would've thought?--theyre all taking part in this fun hair cult I'm proud to be part of.

Personally I like Jessie J's the most! I think I'm gonna have to bite her style on that one LOL we'll see! Would you ever dye your hair crazy colors??
Peace&Hairdye- EVEE